Previous to #JudoLima2019 categories 48 kg and 60 kg
By VANESSA ZAMBOTTI
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Preview

Being the penultimate event for the Pan American Games classification the Pan American Lima 2019 Pan American Lima 2019 brings us the best Panamerican athletes in one place.

More than 200 athletes from 27 countries will compete for the medals at the Videna Coliseum in the beautiful city of Lima. This will be the first time in the history of the Peruvian Federation that they will have a Senior Pan American. In addition, this event will be a test for the Pan American Games Lima 2019 to be held in the month of August.

Here we have the list of athletes that will compete in each category

Category 48 kg

The return of Dayaris Mestre

Olympic champion PARETO Paula (ARG) will try to endorse her 2018 title and thus add her fourth pan-American gold medal.

The return to the tatami of MESTRE ALVAREZ Dayaris (CUB) will be one of the great surprises in Lima 2019, the Cuban had an excellent participation to be 5th place in the JJ.OO Rio 2016.

CARRILLO Edna (MEX) will also seek to be at the top of the podium, the youth Olympic champion of Buenos Aires GIMENEZ Maria (VEN) will make her debut in a senior championship.

https://www.ijf.org/competition/1578/judoka_athletes?id_weight=8

Winners Pan American San Jose 2018


PARETO Paula(ARG) Argentina
PERAFAN Keisy(ARG) Argentina
CARRILLO Edna(MEX) Mexico
ALVAREZ Luz(COL) Colombia
5HURTADO MUNOZ Melissa(CUB) Cuba
5LASSO Erika(COL) Colombia
7FARIAS Larissa(BRA) Brazil
7SUZUKI Anne(USA) United States



Category 60 kg

In the fight for gold

PRECIADO Lenin (ECU) current Pan American champion planted at number 17 could face TAKABATAKE Eric who is planted in 11th place in the world, the last time they met was in 2017.

The double Panamerican medalist DIAZ Adonis (USA) will seek to climb to the top of the podium, is currently ranked 18th in the world ranking.

https://www.ijf.org/competition/1578/judoka_athletes?id_weight=1

Winners Pan American San Jose 2018

PRECIADO Lenin(ECU) Ecuador
ALMENARES Roberto(CUB) Cuba
TORRES MARIMON Yandry(CUB) Cuba
DIAZ Adonis(USA) United States
5RAMIREZ Elmert(DOM) Dominican Republic
5CALLE Dilmer(PER) Peru
7MOROCHO Steven(ECU) Ecuador
7VERGARA Bernabe(PAN) Panama



Share
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Outlines for the Cadet and Junior Pan American Championship Cali 2019
Panamerican Championship
Friday, May 03, 2019
Draw of the Cadet Panamericana Cup and Junior Santo Domingo 2019
Draw
Friday, May 03, 2019
Draw of the Cadet Panamericana Cup and Junior Santo Domingo 2019
Draw
Sunday, April 21, 2019
International Judo training camp in Cancun with medalist Olympics
Camp
SOCIAL MEDIA
GET IN TOUCH
Miami, Flórida
USA
president@panamericanjudo.com
NEWSLETTER
I agree the Panamerican Judo Confedereation Terms and Conditions
Sign In
Panamerican Judo Confedereation © 2018